• Matt Priestley
    0
    I had my first attempt at plate quenching stainless last week. It didn't go to plan, but I didn't realize until after tempering. I didn't get the temp down quick enough after soaking in the heat treat oven.

    Can I re heat treat it again or am i screwed?!

    I was using Sandvik 14C28N.

    Thanks
    Matt
  • JH Forgeworks
    7
    I've had AEB-L warp so bad that I had to completely redo the heat treat on it. I did a nice long anneal on it then redid the entire heat treat and cryo on it. Blade hardened up and finished out without issue. The trick will be doing the proper anneal on it. Worth a shot. If it doesn't work, then you're just right back where you started.
  • Matt Priestley
    0
    Thanks JH, will give it a go
  • Jeff Kushen
    49
    As JH said, I haven't seen any issues with re-heat treating metals, except for some of the powdered steels. a nice long soak to get everything back into solution should be the trick, but too long and you will get bad grain growth. Remember to always test your process on a spare chunk of steel.
bold
italic
underline
strike
code
quote
ulist
image
url
mention
reveal
youtube
tweet
Add a Comment

Welcome to the Knife Talk forum!

Sign up to the forum for free to start discussions and get your questions & queries answered and engage with the community.